Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our clients, prospects and survey research respondents.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information MSW Research collects about our clients, prospects and survey research respondents in the process of marketing our products/services and conducting marketing research on behalf of our clients.  

 

This policy sets out the conditions under which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be controlled and/or processed by us.  It explains what information we collect from you, how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.  Please read the following carefully to understand our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

 

This Privacy Policy summarizes how and what MSW Research does to meet our privacy commitments and comply with the applicable laws and regulations in all jurisdictions, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA).

 

Information We Collect from You

We collect and control and/or process the following information:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. 

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own research purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

  • IP Addresses; we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is used to validate survey research respondents and/or generate statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

  • Cookies; Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to remember you between visits.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.  The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies used by external analytical services.  They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

How We Use and Disclose Information

MSW Research will not disclose clients, prospect and/or survey research respondents Personal Information without prior consent or as permitted or required by law.  MSW Research retains Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorized for the proper handling of such information.  We request that our third party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@mswresearch.com.  

 

You also have the following rights in relation to your personal data.  Some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances.  Some of these rights only apply in certain jurisdictions.  Some of these rights vary according to the legal basis on which we are collecting, controlling and/or processing your data.

 

  • The right to ask whether we’re controlling and/or processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).

  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.

  • The right to have the personal data that you’ve provided to us provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format.  You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.

 

If you have any questions, concerns or if you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to correct that – please contact us at support@mswresearch.com.